Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.
[…] the worker’s preinjury wage.

Section 52-1-25.1(B) (emphases added). As Employer acknowledges, Subsection B

explicitly draws a distinction between “the employer” and “another employer,” with

the former referring to the entity employing the worker at the time of injury (the at-

injury employer), and the latter referring to any other entity employing the worker


                                           8
post-injury. See Moya v. City of Albuquerque, 2007-NMCA-057, ¶ 19, 141 N.M.

617, 159 P.3d 266 (recognizing that Section 52-1-25.1(B) “absolves an employer

from paying [TTD] benefits if the worker accepts employment with another

employer at the worker’s pre-injury wage”), rev’d on other grounds, 2008-NMSC-

004, 143 N.M. 258, 175 P.3d 926. Under Subsection (B)(1), the worker is not entitled

to TTD benefits if the at-injury employer offers work at or above the worker’s

preinjury wage—even if the worker declines the offer. See Jeffrey v. Hays Plumbing