Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.
[…] based on and limited to the benefits in effect on the date of the accidental injury
resulting in the disability or death.”); Jojola v. Aetna Life & Cas., 1989-NMCA-085,
¶ 6, 109 N.M. 142, 782 P.2d 395 (“[I]n workers’ compensation cases the uniform
rule in this state has been that a claim for benefits is governed by the law in effect at
the time the cause of action accrued.”). As a result, we express no opinion about the
meaning of the 2017 version of Section 52-1-25.1, or whether Worker would be
entitled to TTD benefits under that provision. All references to Section 52-1-25.1 in
this opinion are to the 2005 version, unless otherwise indicated.
{2}   “Temporary total disability,” as used in the Act, “means the inability of a

worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker’s

employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the

worker’s maximum medical improvement [(MMI)].” Section 52-1-25.1(A).

Generally speaking, workers suffering from a temporary total disability are entitled

to TTD benefits in the amount of two-thirds their average weekly wage (AWW).2

See § 52-1-41(A) (1999). Absent one of two exceptions, “the statute requires

payment of full total disability benefits.” Ortiz v. BTU Block & Concrete Co., 1996-

NMCA-097, ¶ 10, 122 N.M. 381, 925 P.2d 1 (construing the 1990 version of Section

52-1-25.1); see also Hawkins v. McDonald’s, 2014-NMCA-048, ¶ 9, 323 P.3d 932

(“Section 52-1-25.1 of the [Act] limits the payment of TTD benefits to an injured

worker prior to the date of MMI in only two circumstances.”).

{3}   The two exceptions to a worker’s entitlement to full TTD benefits are set out

in Section 52-1-25.1. Subsection B defines the first exception:

            If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care
      provider releases the worker to return to work, the worker is not entitled
      to [TTD] benefits if:

                    (1)   the employer offers work at the worker’s preinjury
      wage; or

                   (2) the worker accepts employment with another
      employer at the worker’s preinjury wage.

      2
        We refer, throughout this opinion, to preinjury wage and AWW
interchangeably.
                                          2
Section 52-1-25.1(B) (emphases added). Subsection C defines the second exception:

             If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care
      provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers
      work at less than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled
      and shall receive [TTD] compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of
      the difference between the worker’s pre-injury wage and the worker’s
      post-injury wage.
Section 52-1-25.1(C) (emphasis added). At issue in this appeal is the offset provision

in Section 52-1-25.1(C).

II.   Factual and Procedural Background

{4}   The following facts are uncontested. Worker suffered numerous injuries in