Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.
[…] Worker here

worked after his injury and is not seeking more than AWW in benefits. See § 52-1-

47.1(A) (limiting “workers’ compensation benefits . . . so that no worker receives

more in total payments, including wages and benefits from his employer, by not

working than by continuing to work” (emphasis added)). Moreover, as previously

explained, Section 52-1-47.1 “does not allow an offset for wages paid by a

subsequent employer[,]” as is the case here. Moya, 2007-NMCA-057, ¶ 18.




                                          22
{30}   Lastly, Section 52-1-47(B) (1990) is inapposite. That provision provides that

“compensation benefits [other than lifetime benefits awarded pursuant to Section 52-

1-41] for any combination of disabilities or any combination of disabilities and death

shall not exceed an amount equal to seven hundred multiplied by the maximum

weekly compensation payable at the time of the accidental injury[.]” Section 52-1-

47(B) (1990) simply does not apply to this case because there is no contention that

Worker’s benefits exceeded any limitation in that statutory provision.

{31}   Having determined that the authority relied on by the WCJ to limit Worker’s