Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.
[…] decisions.”); cf. Montney v. State ex rel. State Highway Dep’t, 1989-NMCA-002,

¶ 16, 108 N.M. 326, 772 P.2d 360 (“[W]e hold that where there is no statutory

requirement for offset or credit or some other method to avoid overlapping or double

payments, we will not do so by judicial construction.”).

{26}   Of particular importance to this case, and as Worker observes, the Act is

designed to encourage at-injury employers to rehire injured workers so that they may

reduce their reliance on compensation benefits. See Gurule, 2006-NMCA-054, ¶ 7;

see also § 52-1-50.1(B) (“If an employer is hiring, that employer shall offer to rehire


                                          19
a worker who applies for any job that pays less than the pre-injury job . . . .

Compensation benefits of a worker rehired prior to [MMI] and pursuant to this

subsection shall be reduced as provided in Section 52-1-25.1[.]”). This Court

previously has recognized that Section 52-1-25.1(C) furthers the goals of the Act