IN RE ADOPTION OF YASMIN S.
[…] 6
State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes, 305 Neb. 780, 943 N.W.2d 231
(2020).
7
Id.
8
Id.
9
§ 43-101(1) (emphasis supplied).
- 775 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ADOPTION OF YASMIN S.
Cite as 308 Neb. 771
We agree. In the language of the statute, Yasmin is “any
minor child,” while Kelly and Maria are “any adult person or
persons.” 10 A wife is commonly understood to be “[a] mar-
ried woman.” 11 Based on the understanding of that word in
current usage, Kelly is a “person having a . . . wife.” 12 So, too,
is Maria. Under § 43-101(1), “no person having a husband or
wife may adopt a minor child unless the husband or wife joins
in the petition therefor.” Here, the wife joined in the petition
for adoption. The plain language of § 43-101(1) allows a same-
sex married couple to adopt.
The county court reasoned that definitions of “husband”
and “wife” from when § 43-101 was “last enacted/amended
by Nebraska’s Legislature” should control.