RENDERED: APRIL 16, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] that her TRS pension is in lieu of Social Security benefits1 and in support cites to
Shown v. Shown, 479 S.W.3d 611 (Ky. App. 2015). Karen concedes that she did
1
Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.410 et seq., Kentucky teachers are excluded
from Social Security benefits.
-4-
not preserve the issue but requests review for palpable error pursuant to CR 61.02.2
To be palpable, an error “must be easily perceptible, plain, obvious and readily
noticeable.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. App. 2006).3
By virtue of KRS 161.700(3), a TRS pension “shall not be classified
as marital property . . . except to the extent permitted under KRS 403.190(4).”
Where one spouse has a TRS pension and the other has a retirement plan governed
by ERISA,4 such as the case herein, KRS 403.190(4) instructs that the spouse with
the ERISA plan is entitled to a reciprocal, commensurate exception. However, as a