Bobby Jones v. Trey Sturdivant
[…] (Order dated June 13, 2019, attached as Tab G, Appendix to Appellant’s brief, p. 4.) See also KRS 189.125(5), providing: “Failure to use a child passenger restraint system or a child booster seat shall not be considered as contributory negligence, nor shall such failure to use a passenger restraint system or booster seat be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action. Failure of any person to wear a seat belt shall not constitute negligence per se.” The trial court sustained Jones’ objection to Sturdivant’s discussion of seat belt use in voir dire, denied Jones’ mistrial motion, and admonished the jury that whether anyone had been wearing a seat belt was not an issue in the case.