United States v. Francisco Flores
[…] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d); (2) accessory after the fact to the murder of an officer or employee of the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3, 1111, 1114; and (3) accessory after the fact to the attempted murder of an officer or employee of the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3, 1113, 1114.2 Consistent with his plea agreement, Flores testified as a government witness in the trial of two individuals who 1 The three-count information included two of the four counts for which he was indicted and a RICO conspiracy charge that was not included in the indictment. 2 Section 1114 makes it illegal to “kill[] or attempt[] to kill any officer or employee of the United States … while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 1114 incorporates Sections 1111 and 1113 by reference: a person who violates 1114 “shall be punished … in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111” or “in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.” Id. § 1114(1), (3). Section 3 provides the standard for being an “accessory after the fact” to these crimes. Id. § 3. For brevity, we refer to Counts 2 and 3 as convictions under Section 1114. 5 participated in the attack on the Special Agents.