State v. Holley
[…] But before moving to a harmlessness analysis, we take a moment to confirm the parties' conclusion that the district court erred in refusing to give the self-defense instruction. To do so, we must consider whether the instructions were legally and factually appropriate, using an unlimited standard of review of the entire record. McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318. 7 A self-defense instruction was legally appropriate. The district court erred in claiming a self-defense instruction was not legally appropriate here. The court held that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(a) precluded a self- defense instruction because it clearly states that "self-defense is not available to a person who is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony." The district court, however, did not adhere to our decision in State v. Barlett, 308 Kan. 78, 418 P.3d 1253 (2018).