State v. Holley
[…] Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.'" State v. Chandler, 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018). Thus, we must determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is enough to convince a rational fact-finder that Holley endangered Albin's children beyond a reasonable doubt. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601(a): "Endangering a child is knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered." 12 Holley first claims the State failed to prove Holley knowingly placed Albin's children in a situation where their life, body, or health may be endangered by failing to establish Holley knew the children were in the car.