NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Obregon, 309 Kan. at 1275-76; see also State v. Chenault, No. 121,998, 2020 WL
6935616, at *3 (Kan. App. 2020) (unpublished opinion) (finding State bears burden to
prove criminal history even when defendant does not object to his or her criminal history
at district court).
Johnson's criminal history includes two Oklahoma convictions he now argues
were improperly scored: a 2015 conviction for pandering, contrary to Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 1081, and a 2015 conviction for transportation for purpose of prostitution, contrary to
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1028.
7
The first conviction, pandering, was scored as a person felony. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, §
1081 defines pandering as:
"Any person who shall procure any other person for prostitution, or who, by
promise, threats, violence or by any device or scheme shall cause, induce, persuade or
encourage another person to become a prostitute; or shall procure a place as inmate in a
house of prostitution for another person; or who shall, by promise, threats, violence, or by
any device or scheme cause, induce, persuade or encourage an inmate of a house of
prostitution to remain therein as such inmate; or who shall, by fraud, or artifice, or by
duress of person or goods, or by abuse of any position of confidence or authority procure
any other person to become a prostitute, or to enter any place in which prostitution is
encouraged or allowed within this state, or to come into this state or leave this state for
the purpose of prostitution, or who shall procure any other person, who has not
previously practiced prostitution to become a prostitute within this state, or to come into
this state or leave this state for the purpose of prostitution; or shall receive or give or
agree to receive or give any money or thing of value for procuring or attempting to
procure any other person to become an inmate of a house of prostitution within this state,
or to come into this state or leave this state for the purpose of prostitution, shall be guilty
of pandering."
The question then, as set out by Wetrich, is whether the Oklahoma offense is
identical or narrower than the comparable Kansas offenses. The Oklahoma offense of
pandering is divisible—there are multiple versions of the crime. But based on the record