NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We
observe no indication our Supreme Court is changing its position on this issue. Thus, we
must consider whether the district court erred when it determined Johnson's criminal
history score in 18CR1636.
The State contends Johnson should not be allowed to "shirk his burden" to show
his sentence is illegal. The State argues Johnson agreed to his criminal history at the
district court, he should be barred from raising his current argument. However, the State's
argument is not persuasive because an illegal sentence can be challenged at any time.
The State relies on K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c), which initially places the
burden on the State to prove an offender's criminal history. However, if the offender later
challenges his or her criminal history after it has been established, "the burden of proof
shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of
the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). But as the Obregon court made clear, the
burden of proof rests on the State when it comes to establishing criminal history.
Obregon, 309 Kan. at 1275-76; see also State v. Chenault, No. 121,998, 2020 WL
6935616, at *3 (Kan.