NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] considering becoming a prostitute. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1081. The same is unlikely to
occur under Kansas law. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6420(a)(4). But without knowing
exactly under which portion of the Oklahoma statute Johnson was convicted, we cannot
determine if his Oklahoma conviction for pandering was properly scored as a person
felony. See Wetrich, 307 Kan. at 562.
The other Oklahoma conviction at issue, transportation for purpose of prostitution,
appears to have been a conviction under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1028(e). Under that section,
Oklahoma makes it unlawful:
"[t]o direct, take, or transport, or to offer or agree to take or transport, or aid or assist in
transporting, any person to any house, place, building, other structure, vehicle, trailer, or
other conveyance, or to any other person with knowledge or having reasonable cause to
believe that the intent of such directing, taking or transporting is prostitution, lewdness or
assignation."
Kansas prohibits "knowingly . . . procuring transportation for, paying for the
transportation of, or transporting a person 18 years of age or older within this state with
the intention of assisting or promoting that person's engaging in the sale of sexual
relations."