J-A01001-21
[…] into her mouth and then later inside her vagina. She conveyed her feeling of being unable to stop
Appellant and to being threatened by him. She reported that she had observed similar acts
performed upon her sister. All statutory elements were correctly conveyed to the jury within the
final instructions. The cumulative evidence overwhelmingly supported the convictions for these
offenses.
Appellant alleged that the evidence was insufficient to find him guilty of the third-degree
felony graded offense of Endangering Welfare of Children-Parent/Guardian/Other Commits
Offense pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §4304 §§ Al separately related to each victim. This offense is
statutorily defined: "[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of achild under
18 years of age.... commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by
violating aduty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §4304.
As this Court consistently informed the jury, conviction of Appellant for this offense
required proof beyond areasonable doubt that: 1) the accused was aware of his or her duty to