J-A01001-21
[…] Caldwell, 357 Pa. Super. 38, 515 A.2d 311, 315 (Pa. Super.
1986).
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania proved to the jury's fact-finding satisfaction that
Appellant had abused his adult guardianship authority as supervising uncle of his minor nieces to
-33-
facilitate his continuing criminal course of conduct that harmed each of them physically and
mentally. Thus, Appellant had repeatedly violated his statutory attributed duty of care toward these
two children.
Finally, Appellant asserted claims that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of
Corruption of Minor pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6301(a)(1)(ii) as it related to both victims. The
statute recites that an individual commits the crime of corruption of minors when:
"whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or
tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids,
abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or
who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or
any order of court, commits amisdemeanor of the first degree."
18 Pa.C.S.A. .§ 6301(a)(1)(i).
Subsection (ii) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6301(a)(1)further provides:
"whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of
conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to
corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices
or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31
commits afelony of the third degree."
Additionally, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained:
"The Commonwealth need not prove that the minor's morals were actually
corrupted. Rather, a conviction for corrupting morals will be upheld where the