Matter of Doreen J. |
[…] Respondent appeals, challenging only Supreme Court's failure to measure the one-year period of continued AOT compliance from the initial expiration date of the prior AOT order.[FN2]
Resolution of the issue necessarily begins with the plain language of the statutory text, which is "the clearest indicator of legislative intent" (Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see Matter of Minichiello v New York City Dept. of Homeless Servs., 188 AD3d 1401, 1402 [2020]). As relevant here, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (k) (2) provides that, "[w]ithin [30] days prior to the expiration of an order of [AOT], the appropriate director or the current petitioner . . . may petition the court to order continued [AOT] for a period not to exceed one year from the expiration date of the current order" (emphasis added). The statute further provides that, if a disposition of the petition "does not occur prior to the expiration date of the current order, the current order shall remain in effect until such disposition" (Mental Hygiene Law 9.60 [k] [2]).