IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 114
Del. Ch. Ct. R. 9(b) (“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances
constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”).
115
Plaintiffs argue the termination letter indicates that an entity named Campus
Acquisitions Management, LLC made the decision to terminate Smith. Compl., Ex. C.
They reason that because Smith is not a member of this LLC, the LLC Agreement cannot
replace traditional fiduciary duties. Even assuming Smith is correct, if Smith is not a
member of the relevant LLC, then that LLC does not owe fiduciary duties to him. 6 Del. C.
§ 18-1101(c) (noting that, to the extent any fiduciary duties are owed, they are owed “to a
limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a
party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement”). Thus, at least
in his role as manager of Campus Acquisitions Management, LLC, Scott owed no fiduciary
duties to Smith.
30
or inconsistent with it.” 116 “Under Delaware law, a plaintiff bringing a claim based
entirely upon a breach of the terms of a contract generally must sue in contract, and