IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] “[b]y default, the traditional fiduciary duties applicable to corporations [will]
apply . . .” 100 If, on the other hand, an LLC’s operating agreement plainly disclaims,
restricts or limits the duties of its managers and members, the parties must look to
the agreement’s “provisions to understand their rights and remedies.”101
“Drafters of a limited liability company agreement ‘must make their intent to
eliminate fiduciary duties plain and unambiguous.’” 102 This court has determined
99
Zimmerman v. Crothall, 62 A.3d 676, 702 (Del. Ch. 2013) (internal quotations omitted);
6 Del. C. § 18–1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member . . . has duties
(including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member . . . , the
member’s . . . duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the
limited liability company agreement . . . .”).
100
Ross Hldg. & Mgmt. Co. v. Advance Realty Gp., LLC, 2014 WL 4374261, at *12
(Del. Ch. Sept. 4, 2014); Auriga Cap. Corp. v. Gatz Props., 40 A.3d 839, 852 (Del. Ch.
2012), aff’d, 59 A.3d 1206 (Del. 2012) (“[T]he [LLC] statute allows the parties to an LLC