IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] instances, lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the questions of whether a
defendant made a false statement about the plaintiff and whether it did so with actual
malice.”143 The rationale for this perspective was well stated by Vice Chancellor
order to avoid the application of the Wage Act in all instances. That, of course, would
defeat the remedial purpose of the statute.
141
Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 2019 WL 2647520, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019), aff’d,
2021 WL 1042985 (Del. Mar. 18, 2021); see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery
shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had
by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”).
142
Perlman, 2019 WL 2647520 at *4; Kraft v. Wisdom Trees Invs., Inc., 145 A.3d 969,
975 (Del. Ch. 2016).
143
Perlman, 2019 WL 2647520 at *1. I note that, as provided in Organovo Hldgs., Inc. v.
Dimitrov, 162 A.3d 102, 119–27 (Del. Ch. 2017), there are limited exceptions to this rule,
38