Ortega v. Higgs Fletcher and Mack CA4/1
[…] In fact, since Plaintiff had been given a hearing date for her motion, her displeasure is with the date she was given by the clerk, and her actual complaint is that the court did not grant her September 2019 ex parte application for an order shortening time to hear her motion to deem the requests admitted. However, that is not what Plaintiff is arguing on appeal;16 rather, as she emphasized at oral argument, she contends that the 15 Section 2033.280, subdivision (b) provides in part that, if a party fails to serve a timely response to requests for admission, then “[t]he requesting party may move for an order that . . . the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction[.]” 16 Nor could she make such an argument. A fair reading of the reporter’s transcript of the hearing on Plaintiff’s ex parte application indicates that, 18 court was required to hear her discovery motion and deem the RFA #2 admitted prior to hearing Defendants’ summary judgment motion.