Ortega v. Higgs Fletcher and Mack CA4/1
[…] We acknowledge Plaintiff’s statement that she “has never asked for any special privileges because she was a pro per litigant” and appreciate that she asks only “to be given the same rights to due process of the law, the same as any other litigant.” The trial court’s judgment is presumed correct, and Plaintiff (as the appellant) has the burden to demonstrate reversible error. (Jameson v. Desta (2018) 5 Cal.5th 594, 609.) Trial court error alone, however, does not entitle an appellant to relief on appeal. For an error to require a reversal, the appellant must also establish prejudice (§ 47510) that resulted in a 10 Section 475 provides in full: “The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall 11 “miscarriage of justice” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 1311) as a result of the error. (Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069 (Pool).)