West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources v. C.P.
[…] Additionally, the report states that, irrespective of regulations permitting such practice, agencies “are not empowered to authorize such representation as the Supreme Court [] is the sole determinant of what constitutes the practice of law[.]” 32 While we commend and share the parties’ understandably heightened concern for protecting the general public from the dangers inherent to lay representation, we cannot agree that lay representation of State agencies—which act in service to the general public—presents zero risk to the public. West Virginia Code § 49-1-105(a) (2015) provides that “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to provide a system of coordinated child welfare and juvenile justice services for the children of this state. The state has a duty to assure that proper and appropriate care is given and maintained.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-105(b)(12) further states that “[t]he child welfare and juvenile justice system shall . . . [p]rotect the welfare of the general public.”