[Cite as State v. Krajnik, 2021-Ohio-1442.]
[…] did not waive indictment by the grand jury in strict compliance with the requirements set
forth in Crim.R. 7(A) and in R.C. 2941.021. Crim.R. 7(A) relevantly provides:
A felony that may be punished by death or life imprisonment shall be
prosecuted by indictment. All other felonies shall be prosecuted by
indictment, except that after a defendant has been advised by the court of
the nature of the charge against the defendant and of the defendant’s right
to indictment, the defendant may waive that right in writing and in open
court.
Id. (emphasis added). R.C. 2941.021 similarly provides:
Any criminal offense which is not punishable by death or life imprisonment
may be prosecuted by information filed in the common pleas court by the
prosecuting attorney if the defendant, after he has been advised by the court
of the nature of the charge against him and of his rights under the
constitution, is represented by counsel or has affirmatively waived counsel