[Cite as State v. Krajnik, 2021-Ohio-1442.]
[…] prosecution by the indictment both before and after the court advised him of the nature of
the charges against him and of his rights under the constitution.
{¶ 13} For all of the foregoing reasons, appellant’s first assignment of error is
found not well-taken.
{¶ 14} Appellant argues in his second assignment of error that his plea was not
knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered, because “he did not waive the 24-hour
waiting period on the bill of information.”
{¶ 15} Regarding service of an indictment on an accused, R.C. 2941.49 provides:
Within three days after the filing of an indictment for felony and in every
other case when requested, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall
make and deliver to the sheriff, defendant, or the defendant’s counsel, a
copy of such indictment. The sheriff, on receiving such copy, shall serve it
8.
on the defendant. A defendant, without his assent, shall not be arraigned or