State v. Gaines
[…] Cuyahoga No. 106513, 2018-Ohio-2946, ¶ 14, citing State v. C.K., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99886, 2013-Ohio-5135, ¶ 10. An abuse of discretion implies that the trial court ruling was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). Gaines, 6th Dist. Huron No. H-19-004, 2019-Ohio-5003, at ¶ 10. {¶ 14} Appellant’s first argument is that the court erred by allowing the state to present an objection to the motion at the hearing when its written response indicated that it did not object to the sealing of the conviction. R.C. 2953.32(B) provides in relevant part that “the prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an 7. objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified.” {¶ 15} Within this argument, appellant distinguishes the scenario where the state fails to provide a written objection then orally objects at the hearing. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636. In Hamilton, the defendant applied to have the record of his conviction sealed.