Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 2.01. This statute gives district attorneys authority to represent the State
8
in appeals from cases in “the district courts of his district.” However, as appellees
observe, the statute does not specify who has authority to file appeals for the State
when, as here, the Harris County District Attorney’s statutory authority to
prosecute criminal cases on the State’s behalf extends not only to district courts but
also county criminal courts at law.
3. Texas Government Code sections 25.1033 and 43.180
Section 25.1033 of the Government Code pertains directly to Harris
County’s statutory criminal courts at law. That section provides that “[t]he Harris
County district attorney serves as prosecutor for the county criminal courts at law
as provided by Section 43.180.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.1033(k). This statute
clearly provides that the Harris County District Attorney is to be the prosecutor in
the county criminal courts at law, but it does not specifically address whether, as