Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] have these substantial requisites:
1. It must state the name of the accused, if known, and if not
known, must give some reasonably definite description of him.
2. It must show that the accused has committed some offense
against the laws of the State, either directly or that the affiant has
good reason to believe, and does believe, that the accused has
committed such offense.
3. It must state the time and place of the commission of the
offense, as definitely as can be done by the affiant.
4. It must be signed by the affiant by writing his name or
affixing his mark.
Id. art. 15.05.7
Article 21.20, entitled “Information,” defines an information as “a written
statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county
attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so
prosecuted.” Id. art. 21.20. No information shall be presented until an “affidavit”
7
Article 15.05 appears in chapter fifteen of the Code, entitled “Arrest Under Warrant.”
The “affidavit” or “complaint” referenced in article 15.04 refers to an affidavit supporting a
warrant or summons by a magistrate.