Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] County’s statutory criminal courts at law. That section provides that “[t]he Harris
County district attorney serves as prosecutor for the county criminal courts at law
as provided by Section 43.180.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.1033(k). This statute
clearly provides that the Harris County District Attorney is to be the prosecutor in
the county criminal courts at law, but it does not specifically address whether, as
prosecutor, the Harris County District Attorney has authority to file appeals on
behalf of the State in cases arising from those courts. Because it references section
43.180, however, we consider that section as well.
Section 43.180 authorizes the office of Harris County District Attorney. It
provides in relevant part:
(a) The voters of Harris County elect a district attorney.
(b) The district attorney shall attend each term and session of the
district courts of Harris County. The district attorney shall represent
the state in criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts
of the county. The district attorney has control of any case heard on
habeas corpus before any civil district court or criminal court of the
county.
(c) The district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in
Harris County relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the
state that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties
and districts.
9
Id. § 43.180(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). Notably, this statute specifically
empowers the Harris County District Attorney to litigate criminal cases “in the
district and inferior courts of the county,” see id. § 43.108(b) (emphasis added),
and bestows on the Harris County District Attorney “all the powers” “relating to
criminal matters” “that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties
and districts.” See id. § 43.180(c). Neither section 43.180 nor section 25.1033