Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] discharging her duty under article 2.04 by reducing to writing a “complaint” signed
by a “complainant” and also filing an information accompanied by an affidavit
signed by some credible person other than the person who signed the “complaint”
referenced by article 2.04. The “complaint” in article 2.04 and the “affidavit”
referenced in article 21.22 need not be the same document or signed by the same
person, although they may be. Typically, the affidavit filed with an information is
in the form of a “complaint,”8 but all article 21.22 requires is that an information
be supported by an “affidavit . . . made by some credible person charging the
defendant with an offense” and that it be sworn to before the district or county
attorney, or another person authorized to administer oaths. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 21.22. Accordingly, we hold that article 21.22 imposes no requirement that the