Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] State v. Janssen, 592 S.W.3d 530, 533 (Tex. App.—
Amarillo 2019, pet. ref’d) (citing State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316, 316 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1990)); see also State v. Wachtendorf, 475 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Tex. Crim. App.
2015) (“The State has not always enjoyed a right to appeal in Texas, and that right
is a statutorily created one.”) (internal quotation omitted). Article 44.01 provides,
among other things, the circumstances under which the State may file an appeal,
the time for filing such an appeal, and who may file the appeal on behalf of the
State. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a), (b), (c), (d), (i).
Regarding the filing of the appeal, article 44.01 provides:
The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection
(a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day after the date on which
the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.
Id. art. 44.01(d) (emphasis added). The statute then defines “prosecuting
attorney”:
In this article, “prosecuting attorney” means the county attorney,
district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary
responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and