Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] district and inferior courts of the county,” see id. § 43.108(b) (emphasis added),
and bestows on the Harris County District Attorney “all the powers” “relating to
criminal matters” “that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties
and districts.” See id. § 43.180(c). Neither section 43.180 nor section 25.1033
specifically addresses appeals.
4. Texas Government Code section 42.001
According to appellees, only the State Prosecuting Attorney is authorized to
represent the State in appeals from Harris County criminal courts at law. They
direct us to Government Code section 42.001, which provides:
The court of criminal appeals shall appoint a state prosecuting
attorney to represent the state in all proceedings before the court. The
state prosecuting attorney may also represent the state in any stage of
a criminal case before a state court of appeals if he considers it
necessary for the interest of the state.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 42.001(a) (emphasis added). As appellees point out, the State
Prosecuting Attorney is not required to represent the State in appeals from Harris
County’s criminal courts at law but “may” do so “if he [or she] considers it
necessary for the interest of the state.”