Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 22, 2021.
[…] but if any county shall be included in a district in which there shall be
a District Attorney, the respective duties of District Attorneys and
County Attorneys shall in such counties be regulated by the
Legislature.
Tex. Const. art. V, § 21 (emphasis added). This constitutional provision speaks
only to representation in the district and inferior courts, not appellate courts, and
provides that in districts, like Harris County, that have both a district attorney and a
county attorney, the Legislature will determine their “respective duties.” Id.
2. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01
One statute that addresses district attorneys’ duties pertaining specifically to
appeals is Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01. That article provides in
relevant part: “Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases
in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 2.01. This statute gives district attorneys authority to represent the State
8
in appeals from cases in “the district courts of his district.” However, as appellees
observe, the statute does not specify who has authority to file appeals for the State