State v. Foster
[…] (Emphasis added). {¶22} Foster claims that because R.C. 2923.32, the statute outlining the offense of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, does not appear in the list of amended statutes it is not a qualifying felony under the Regan Tokes Law, and therefore not subject to indefinite sentencing. However, in making this argument Foster overlooks the fact that in R.C. 2901.011 the Ohio Legislature defined the “Reagan Tokes Law” to constitute all of the amendments listed in R.C. 2901.011 and four other statutes, one of which is R.C. 2929.144. {¶23} Revised Code Section 2929.144 sets forth the guidelines for determining a maximum prison term under indefinite sentencing and defines a “qualifying felony of the first or second degree” as “a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after the effective date of this section.” R.C. 2929.144(A).