USCA11 Case: 20-11624 Date Filed: 04/26/2021 Page: 1 of 18
[…] State of Georgia,1 alleging that Bethany Hospice violated the False Claims Act
(“FCA”), 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–3733, and the Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act,
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1. In particular, Relators alleged that Bethany Hospice
violated the so-called Anti-Kickback Statute (“AKS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b),2
by paying physicians remuneration for Medicare and Medicaid patient referrals.
According to Relators, Bethany Hospice submitted false claims when it billed the
government for services provided to illegally-referred patients. Relators further
1
See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of section
3729 for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in the
name of the Government.”); id. § 3732(b) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any
action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local
government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought
under section 3730.”).
2
An entity violates the AKS when it:
knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback,
bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any
person to induce such person . . . to refer an individual to a person for the