United States Court of Appeals
[…] that Blackstone seeks declaratory and injunctive relief on its
stormwater discharges claim. That is so, Blackstone contends,
because the provision's plain language restricts requests for
"civil penalt[ies]" but not requests for declaratory and
injunctive relief. Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) ("[A]ny
violation . . . with respect to which a State has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to
this subsection . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty
action" by the federal government under section 309(d) or by a
citizen-plaintiff (emphasis added)), with id. § 1365(a), (b)
("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf"
except "[n]o action may be commenced . . . if the Administrator or
State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or
criminal action in a court of the United States . . . to require
compliance with the standard, limitation, or order . . . ."
(emphasis added)).18
Blackstone and amici also maintain that the legislative
history supports this understanding. See S. Rep. No. 99-50, at 28
18 See also 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) (authorizing the EPA "to
commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a