United States Court of Appeals
[…] an amicus, the parties themselves had not done so, and thus
Scituate did not consider it. 949 F.2d at 556 n.8. Similarly
here, neither party contends that the statutory preclusion bar in
section 309(g)(6)(A)(ii) of the Federal CWA is applicable only
when the state law in question has been certified under section
402(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b).
- 18 -
The primary prohibition in the Federal CWA provides that
"[e]xcept as in compliance with [the Federal CWA], the discharge
of any pollutant" into "the waters of the United States" "by any
person shall be unlawful." 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1362(7), (12);
see also 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k) ("Compliance with a permit issued
pursuant to this section shall be deemed compliance . . . with
section[] 1311 . . . ."). The Massachusetts CWA similarly
prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant into waters of the
commonwealth, except in conformity with a permit," Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 21, § 42; see Entergy Nuclear Generation Co. v. Dep't of Env't