United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1998) (unpublished) (citing Zannino, 895 F.2d at 17).
D.
Blackstone's last argument in support of its contention
that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment to the
- 38 -
defendants as to Count II of the complaint is that the statutory
preclusion provision in the Federal CWA cannot apply to the extent
that Blackstone seeks declaratory and injunctive relief on its
stormwater discharges claim. That is so, Blackstone contends,
because the provision's plain language restricts requests for
"civil penalt[ies]" but not requests for declaratory and
injunctive relief. Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) ("[A]ny
violation . . . with respect to which a State has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to
this subsection . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty
action" by the federal government under section 309(d) or by a
citizen-plaintiff (emphasis added)), with id. § 1365(a), (b)
("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf"
except "[n]o action may be commenced . . . if the Administrator or
State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or
criminal action in a court of the United States . . . to require
compliance with the standard, limitation, or order . . . ."
(emphasis added)).18
Blackstone and amici also maintain that the legislative
history supports this understanding. See S. Rep. No. 99-50, at 28
18 See also 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) (authorizing the EPA "to
commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a
permanent or temporary injunction . . . in the district court[s]
of the United States" (emphases added)); id. § 1319(g)
(authorizing the EPA to administratively "assess a . . . civil
penalty" of up to $125,000 (emphasis added)).
- 39 -
(1985) ("The potential for overlap between citizen enforcement