to the D.C. Circuit’s decision and instruction in Shawnee Tribe v. Mnuchin, 984
[…] of those interim payments be (1) based upon a rational consideration of the Tribes’ population and
(2) in line with the amount previously distributed to other Tribes similar in size. See Pls.’ Joint
Mot. for Prelim. Inj., ECF No. 65 [hereinafter Pls.’ Mot.], at 8. Plaintiffs rest their demand for
injunctive relief on two claims under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”): (1) that
Treasury’s population-based methodology for determining the allocation of Title V funds was
2
Title V of the CARES Act appropriated $8 billion “for making payments to . . . Tribal governments,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 801(a)(1); id. § 801(a)(2)(B), for “necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect
to [COVID-19],” id. § 801(d)(1).
3
The bulk of the approximately $535 million in remaining funds were previously allocated to Alaska Native
Corporations (“ANCs”). The ANCs’ eligibility to receive Title V funds is dependent on a forthcoming decision by
the Supreme Court. See Yellen v.