WRIGHT v. WRIGHT
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1) (Reissue 2016) permits limita-
tions to parenting time or other access for a parent if the pre-
ponderance of the evidence demonstrates the parent has, among
other things, “committed child abuse or neglect,” committed
“domestic intimate partner abuse,” or “interfered persistently
with the other parent’s access to the child.” If a parent is found
to have engaged in such activity, “limits shall be imposed that
are reasonably calculated to protect the child or child’s parent
from harm.” Id. Further, the limitations permitted by § 43-2932
include, but are not limited to, “allocation of sole legal or
physical custody to one parent”; “[s]upervision of the parent-
ing time, visitation, or other access between a parent and the
child”; “[e]xchange of the child between parents through an
intermediary or in a protected setting”; “[r]estraints on the par-
ent from communication with or proximity to the other parent
or the child”; “[d]enial of overnight physical custodial parent-
ing time”; and “[a]ny other constraints or conditions deemed
necessary to provide for the safety of the child, a child’s par-