J-S55023-20
[…] Krishnan, 171 A.3d at 872.
The UTPCPL is Pennsylvania’s consumer protection law. It seeks
to prevent “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
-9-
J-S55023-20
commerce . . ..” 73 P.S. § 201-3. Its aim is to protect the public
from unfair or deceptive business practices. Our Supreme Court
has stated courts should liberally construe the UTPCPL in order to
effect the legislative goal of consumer protection.
Richards v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 152 A.3d 1027, 1034-35 (Pa. Super.
2016) (some citations omitted).
Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL provides, in pertinent part:
The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual
damages sustained, but not less than [$100], and may provide
such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court
may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in
this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (emphasis added).
IV. Claim that Jury Already Awarded Attorneys’ Fees
In its first issue, Appellant asserts the trial court erred in awarding
attorneys’ fees to Appellees, as the award resulted in an improper double
recovery. In support, Appellant maintains: Appellees’ complaint requested