Washington State
[…] something other than subject matter jurisdiction.’” Weiser, 14 Wn. App. 2d at 905 (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting Dougherty v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310, 316, 76
P.3d 1183 (2003)).
It is well established that superior courts are courts of general jurisdiction with the “‘power
to hear and determine all matters, legal and equitable, . . . except in so far as these powers have
been expressly denied.’” Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In
re Marriage of Major, 71 Wn. App. 531, 533, 859 P.2d 1262 (1993)). Under article IV, section 6
of the Washington Constitution, superior court jurisdiction extends to “all cases and . . . all
proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other
court.” See also Weiser, 14 Wn. App. 2d at 905. RCW 26.12.010 specifically gives the superior
court jurisdiction to hear family law cases and to enter orders addressing “the distribution of
property or obligations.” As we explained in Weiser, “In light of this broad constitutional and