In Re The Detention Of A.M.
[…] or volitional control over actions, [and] is not receiving such care as is essential for health and

safety.” Id. at 24. The commissioner concluded that AM (1) “present[ed]/continue[d] to present a

substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior,” and (2) was or

continued to be gravely disabled. Id. The commissioner granted the petition and ordered up to 180

days of additional intensive inpatient treatment.

         AM moved to revise the commissioner’s decision. The superior court denied the motion

for revision. AM appeals.




5
    RCW 9A.46.020 provides, in part:
        (1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
        (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
        (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or
        to any other person; or
         . . . ; and
        (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear
        that the threat will be carried out. . . .
        (2) . . . .
        (b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the
        following apply: . . . (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection
        (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other
        person.
                                                    7
No. 53965-9-II




                                            ANALYSIS

       AM argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that (1) he had committed an act

constituting a felony, and (2) he was gravely disabled.