Filed 4/27/21 P. v. Williams CA1/3
[…] 3
a question of law based on undisputed facts that we may consider for the first
time on appeal. (See People v. Hines (1997) 15 Cal.4th 997, 1061; Pen. Code,
§ 1170.95, subd. (a) [“A person convicted of felony murder or murder under a
natural and probable consequences theory may file a petition . . . to have the
petitioner’s murder conviction vacated and to be resentenced on any
remaining counts” in certain circumstances]; People v. Flores (2020) 44
Cal.App.5th 985, 992 [whether persons convicted of voluntary manslaughter
are eligible for Pen. Code, § 1170.95 relief is a matter of statutory
interpretation, an issue of law].) And contrary to defendant’s unsupported
assertions, it is not manifestly unjust to consider this new argument.
Pursuant to Penal Code section 1252, “the appellate court shall, in addition to
the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the
trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the
Attorney General.” (Cf. Gov. Code, § 68081 [before deciding an issue not
initially raised or briefed by the parties, “the court shall afford the parties an
opportunity to present their views on the matter through supplemental
briefing”].) It is unnecessary to afford supplemental briefing because the