Harleysville Insurance Co. v. Mohr Architecture, Inc.
[…] While the amended complaint never set forth the source of that obligation, a very liberal reading of that pleading suggests that Old Town’s lease with Navigant imposed this obligation. Harleysville, however, failed to attach a copy of that lease to its amended complaint or attach it to any other pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2018) (stating that “[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her”).