2021 IL App (1st) 192427
[…] intended third-party beneficiary to the contractor’s agreement with the surety).
¶ 39 Harleysville nonetheless argues that Navigant was an intended third-party beneficiary
because Old Town was required to obtain Navigant’s approval of renovation plans. While the
amended complaint never set forth the source of that obligation, a very liberal reading of that
pleading suggests that Old Town’s lease with Navigant imposed this obligation. Harleysville,
however, failed to attach a copy of that lease to its amended complaint or attach it to any other
pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2018) (stating that “[i]f a claim or defense is founded
upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or
recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts
showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her”). Even assuming the lease contained
such a requirement, the lease was not incorporated into the Mohr contract and Mohr did not
otherwise contractually promise to submit plans to Navigant for review.
¶ 40 Harleysville has not met its burden or overcome the presumption that Navigant was not