Court of Appeals
[…] court’s judgment, we affirm it.
I. The Act
This case is governed by the Act. Under the Act, “[t]he owner or operator of a vehicle
that has been removed and placed in a vehicle storage facility . . . is entitled to a hearing on
whether probable cause existed for the removal and placement . . . .” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
§ 2308.452. The hearing takes place in a JP Court, and if probable cause is not found, the towing
company or parking facility owner must “reimburse the owner or operator for the cost of the
removal and storage paid by the owner or operator.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2308.451,
2308.453.
Also, Chapter 2308 contains requirements for proper signage. In relevant part, Section
2308.252 of the Act states:
(a) A parking facility owner may, without the consent of the owner or
operator of an unauthorized vehicle, cause the vehicle and any property on or in
the vehicle to be removed and stored at a vehicle storage facility at the vehicle
owner’s or operator’s expense if:
(1) signs that comply with Subchapter G prohibiting unauthorized
vehicles are located on the parking facility at the time of towing and for
the preceding 24 hours and remain installed at the time of towing;
(2) the owner or operator of the vehicle has received actual notice
from the parking facility owner that the vehicle will be towed at the
vehicle owner’s or operator’s expense if it is in or not removed from an
unauthorized space; [or]
(3) the parking facility owner gives notice to the owner or operator of
the vehicle under Subsection (b) . . . .
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.252(a). In relevant part, Subchapter G states,
3
(a) . . . [A]n unauthorized vehicle may not be towed under Section
2308.252(a)(1) . . . unless a sign prohibiting unauthorized vehicles on a parking
facility is: