TOWN OF BROOKLINE vs. GERALD ALSTON & another.1
[…] ten-day hearing with the more limited and mostly documentary
information provided to Price by the town.24 The commission also
offered detailed support based on its findings justifying each
of these conclusions and explaining its deviation from Price's
conclusions. There was therefore no error in the board's
decision to diverge from Price's conclusion that Alston could
return to work if several conditions were met.
c. Remedy. All that remains is determining the proper
remedy for Alston's improper termination. The statute is
unequivocal: G. L. c. 31, § 43, states, "If the commission by a
preponderance of the evidence determines that there was just
cause for an action taken against such person it shall affirm
the action of the appointing authority, otherwise it shall
reverse such action and the person concerned shall be returned
to his position without loss of compensation or other rights
. . ." (emphasis added). See Malloch, 472 Mass. at 788, quoting
24 For example, the 2016 hearings at which Pender's
promotion was considered and to which the commission pointed
numerous times occurred well over one year after Price evaluated
Alston.
48
Thurdin v.