[Cite as Crenshaw v. Michael J.'s Auto Sales, 2021-Ohio-1468.]
[…] Crenshaw and Beavers both
testified that the promised repairs were not made. Crenshaw testified that she had a
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
mechanic make the repairs, and she provided an estimate from the repair shop. Nor
did the trial court clearly lose its way in determining that the repairs listed on the
estimate, such as “catalytic converter” and “disc rotors,” fell within those repairs
listed in Michael J.’s “we owe” agreement.
{¶18} Michael J.’s argues that Crenshaw accepted the vehicle after having a
reasonable opportunity to inspect the car. See R.C. 1302.64(A)(1) (“after a
reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are
conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity[.]”).
The evidence belies Michael J.’s’ assertions. Crenshaw returned the vehicle to
Michael J.’s two separate times and requested that it make the repairs. Eventually,
Crenshaw took the car elsewhere for repair.
{¶19} Thus, we determine that the trial court did not err in holding that