IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] factual findings, we accord them weight, especially in assessing witness
1 The mother’s parental rights were also terminated. She does not appeal.
3
credibility.” Id. “‘[O]ur fundamental concern’ on review ‘is the child’s best
interests.’” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting In re J.C., 857 N.W.2d 495, 500 (Iowa
2014)).
The father’s parental rights were terminated under Iowa Code section
232.116(1)(f) (2021).2 He only challenges the findings as to the fourth element,
which requires the State to establish that the children cannot be returned to his
custody as provided in section 232.102, that is without exposing the children to
adjudicatory harm. See Iowa Code § 232.102(4)(a)(2) (requiring the court find by
clear and convincing evidence the children “cannot be protected from some harm
which would justify the adjudication of the child[ren] as [children] in need of
assistance”). The father asserts there are “minimal safety concerns regarding the
children” in his care.
The record details three founded child abuse assessments in which the
father was the perpetrator of physical abuse. The incidents are dated July 7, 2012,