In re Marriage of Crecos
[…] The parties admit that the court has not yet resolved some issues in the case, particularly Gregory’s claim that Diana took his personal property. Because issues remain pending, the trial court may reconsider its initial allocation of attorney fees, and provide for an assessment of further attorney fees in connection with the pending issues, in its final judgment. See In re Marriage of Arjmand, 2017 IL App (2d) 160631, ¶ 20. ¶ 14 Section 501 of the Act defines “interim attorney fees and costs” as “attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018).