In re Marriage of Crecos
[…] Both parties assert that this court has jurisdiction to consider the appeal because the trial court did not enter an interim award of fees under section 501(c-1) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018)); instead the court entered a final award of attorney fees under section 503(j) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2018)). We note that neither the motion for fees nor the court’s order cited section 503(j) as the statute authorizing the award. ¶ 11 Section 508(a) of the Act provides: -2- “(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. *** Awards may be made in connection with *** *** *** [t]he prosecution of any claim on appeal (if the prosecuting party has substantially prevailed).” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3.1) (West 2018). ¶ 12 Section 503(j) provides that, “[a]fter proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties ***, a party’s petition for