In re Application for a Tax Deed, 2020 IL App (5th) 190168
[…] recording a tax deed within a year of the expiration of the redemption period, (3) that the
October 27, 2017, corrective tax deed related back to the February 29, 2016, tax deed because
it merely reformed and corrected that deed, and (4) that the tolling provisions of section 22-85
apply. While the parties spar on the question of what constitutes a violation of section 22-85,
the ultimate question of whether the circuit court erred in dismissing count I is resolved by a
procedural deficiency in the petitioners’ pleading.
¶ 19 Section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2016)) provides that:
“Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the
order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from
such order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure
in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with
respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under
Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
-5-
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by
fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded
interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice
as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not
make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required
by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.”
¶ 20 Count I of the petitioners’ amended pleading is presented as a “Section 22-85 Motion” to
void the October 27, 2017, tax deed.