In re Application for a Tax Deed, 2020 IL App (5th) 190168
[…] The
timeliness of the petition is not an issue on appeal, however, as the statute of limitations is an affirmative
defense, which was waived by respondents’ failure to raise the issue on appeal results in a waiver of
the defense. See People v. Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 562 (2003) (failure to raise the limitations period
as a defense, waives the defense).
-4-
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 A section 2-615 motion attacks the legal sufficiency of the complaint and raises the
question of whether the complaint states a cause of action upon which relief can be granted.
735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2016); Oldendorf v. General Motors Corp., 322 Ill. App. 3d 825, 828
(2001). Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code provides for the dismissal of an action where the claim
“is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735
ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016). Lack of standing is one of the affirmative defenses that may
be brought in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion. Cedarhurst of Bethalto Real Estate, LLC v. Village
of Bethalto, 2018 IL App (5th) 170309, ¶ 16.