In re Application for a Tax Deed, 2020 IL App (5th) 190168
[…] fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded
interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice
as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not
make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required
by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.”
¶ 20 Count I of the petitioners’ amended pleading is presented as a “Section 22-85 Motion” to
void the October 27, 2017, tax deed. Section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-
85 (West 2016)) states that:
“Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out
the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from and
after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is
based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right
to reimbursement. If the holder of the certificate is prevented from obtaining a deed by
injunction or order of any court, or by the refusal or inability of any court to act upon
the application for a tax deed, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the same deed,
the time he or she is so prevented shall be excluded from computation of the one year
period. Certificates of purchase and deeds executed by the clerk shall recite the
qualifications required in this Section.”
¶ 21 The petitioners assert that a section 22-85 motion attacking a tax deed as void is a
recognized motion that is legally distinct from a section 22-45 collateral attack on the circuit
court’s order directing issuance of a tax deed. The petitioners contend that a section 22-85