Filed 4/28/21 P. v. Gutierrez CA6
[…] ruled correctly” when it ordered the prosecutor to provide the defense with a redacted
summary of statements made by a witness.
1. Trial Court Proceedings
Before defendant’s trial began, the People filed a request for an in camera hearing,
citing section 1054.7.4 The People explained that they had “been made aware of
statements relating to this case” and that “[d]ue to the nature of the evidence,” the People
would “present the Court with the particulars” at an in camera hearing. On April 17,
2019, the trial court held a hearing at which it set a date for the in camera hearing.
4
Section 1054.7 provides in pertinent part: “Upon the request of any party, the
court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures, or
any portion of that showing, to be made in camera.”
15
The trial court held an in camera hearing on April 24, 2019.5 Only the prosecutor
was present. The trial court represented that it had previously met with both counsel in
chambers “about the nature of this issue” and had “discussed it at length.” The trial court