In re A.S. et al., Persons Coming B306474
[…] finding that she abused E.S. or presented a current risk of harm
to her children. She argues the presumption in section 355.1 is
inapplicable because the forensic examination did not conclude
E.S.’s injuries resulted from abuse, finding only that his injuries
were suspicious, and that more information was needed.
We review the entire record to determine whether
substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s jurisdictional
findings, resolving all conflicts and drawing all reasonable
inferences in support of the findings. (In re J.N. (2010)
181 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1022.)
Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the
court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an
injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is
of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the
result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either
parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the
minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of
Section 300.” The presumption affects the burden of producing
evidence. (§ 355.1, subd. (c).) Once the presumption is
established, the “burden of producing evidence ‘shifts to the
parents the obligation of raising an issue as to the actual cause of
the injury or the fitness of the home.’ ” (In re D.P. (2014)