Case: 20-50858 Document: 00515840410 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/28/2021
[…] The Supreme Court has recognized such awards
as a “punitive” measure for litigants acting “in bad faith, vexatiously,
wantonly, or for oppressive reasons.” Ibid. (citation omitted); see also
Williams v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 990 F.3d 852, 867 (5th Cir. 2021) (“When
acting pursuant to its inherent powers, a court can shift attorney’s fees only
in a few circumstances,” such as when “a litigant has engaged in bad-faith
conduct or willful disobedience of a court’s orders” (quoting Chambers v.
NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 47 (1991))). But here the district court made no
6
Section 1919 provides in relevant part, “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed
in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just
costs.”
7
Cf., e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“An order remanding the case may require
payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result
of the removal.”); 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“[T]he court . . . in its discretion, may allow the