KARI M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] guardianship if the guardianship is in the child’s best interests and all of
the following are true:
1. The child has been adjudicated a dependent child. . . .
2. [T]he child has been in the custody of the prospective
permanent guardian for at least nine months. . . .
3. [T]he department or agency has made reasonable efforts to
reunite the parent and child and further efforts would be
unproductive. . . .
4. The likelihood that the child would be adopted is remote
or termination of parental rights would not be in the child’s
best interests.
A.R.S. § 8-871(A). A court may waive the requirement that DCS make
reasonable efforts towards reunification if, inter alia, “[r]eunification . . . is
not in the child’s best interests because the parent is unwilling or unable to
properly care for the child.” A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3)(b). In evaluating the
potential guardianship, the court must “give primary consideration to the
physical, mental and emotional needs and safety of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-
871(C).
¶17 Although the moving party generally must prove the
elements of a guardianship by clear and convincing evidence, when ICWA
applies the movant must prove the elements beyond a reasonable doubt.
A.R.S. § 8-872(G); see also Ariz. R.P. Juv.