STATE v. FIGURES
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. FIGURES
Cite as 308 Neb. 801
cross-examine Dye, and Figures’ counsel was present during
the entire testimony.
(b) Standard of Review
[12,13] Whether a defendant could and, in fact, did waive
his or her right to attend all stages of his or her trial presents a
question of law. 19 When reviewing questions of law, an appel-
late court has an obligation to resolve the questions indepen-
dently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. 20
(c) Discussion
[14] The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to
the U.S. Constitution and Neb. Const. art I, § 11, provide for
the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every
stage of the trial. 21 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001 (Cum. Supp.
2020) provides: “No person indicted for a felony shall be
tried unless personally present during the trial.” However, a
defendant’s right to be present at trial may be waived, but any
waiver of this right must be knowing and voluntary. 22
[15] A waiver is the voluntary and intentional relinquish-
ment of a known right, privilege, or claim, and may be dem-