IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] A written order
denying a second competency evaluation was later entered.
On appeal, Harvey argues that both substantial evidence and reasonable
grounds existed for the trial court to believe that she was incompetent to stand
trial or be sentenced. Harvey maintains the trial court ran afoul of her
constitutional right to a competency hearing by declining to hold a second
competency hearing or order another competency evaluation.
The United States Constitution prohibits trying a defendant who is
incompetent to stand trial. Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 173 (1975). KRS
504.100(1) provides that “[i]f upon arraignment, or during any stage of the
proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist
or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental
condition.” These statutory and Constitutional interests trigger different
requirements:
Due process under the Fourteenth Amendment requires that