IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding the ALJ should have
applied the “three multiplier” pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. Bluegrass
appealed to this Court and we now affirm.
II. ANALYSIS
When a Kentucky worker is injured, he or she may recover under the
workers’ compensation system found in KRS Chapter 342. In certain
1 Morgan also raised the issue of additional total temporary disability payments
before the ALJ, but that issue was not appealed.
3
circumstances, an employee’s benefit may be tripled or doubled pursuant to
KRS 342.730(1)(c). That subsection provides, in pertinent part:
1. If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical
capacity to return to the type of work that the employee
performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent
partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the
amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this
subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to
extend the duration of payments; or
2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or
greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the
weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be
determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each
week during which that employment is sustained. During any
period of cessation of that employment, temporary or
permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of
weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the
period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise
payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision
shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of
payments.
Herein, the ALJ found that Morgan both could not return to the type of
employment that she had at the time of her injury (pursuant to (c)1) and that
she had returned to work at a greater average weekly wage and could have