2 UNITED STATES V. QUINTERO
[…] involuntary medication orders).
Quintero also argues that we should overturn Strong
because it was based on the “faulty premise . . . that inpatient
confinement is always necessary to achieve the government’s
interests” and “[r]ecent empirical evidence refutes the
premise underlying Strong.” We see no such “premise” in
our decision. If there is a premise to be had here, it is
Congress’s. Nevertheless, we see no impediment in the
statute to the Attorney General—in his discretion, not ours—
choosing outpatient treatment as the “suitable facility.” 18
U.S.C. § 4241(d); see id. § 4247(a)(2) (defining “suitable
facility” as “a facility that is suitable to provide care or
treatment given the nature of the offense and the
UNITED STATES V. QUINTERO 17
characteristics of the defendant”). Even if there is recent
empirical evidence confirming the effectiveness of outpatient
treatment, we cannot revisit Strong.
Finally, Quintero points us to a recent decision of the
Georgia Supreme Court. See Carr v.