2 UNITED STATES V. QUINTERO
[…] treatment in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d); see
Strong, 489 F.3d at 1057 (holding that mandatory
commitment under § 4241(d) does not violate due process).
The district court’s responsibility is to make the appropriate
determination that the defendant is mentally incompetent.
The court has no role in determining the “suitable facility.”
Other provisions of the IDRA support this construction of
§ 4241(d). For an initial psychological evaluation of a
pretrial defendant—the step before commitment for
competency restoration evaluation—Congress employed
almost identical language to § 4241(d), except that it used the
permissive verb “may” in § 4247(b). See 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(b) (“[T]he court may commit the person to be
examined for a reasonable period . . . to the custody of the
Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.”)
(emphasis added)). And the IDRA provides that upon
restoration of competency, “the court shall order his
immediate discharge from the facility in which he is
hospitalized.” Id. § 4241(e) (emphasis added). In order for
Quintero’s proposed reading of § 4241(d)—that “shall”