2 UNITED STATES V. QUINTERO
[…] statute and must include a patient history and present
symptoms; a description of the tests that were employed; the
examining psychiatrist’s or psychologist’s diagnosis and
prognosis; and a conclusion as to whether the person is
suffering from mental impairment that renders him
incompetent to assist in his defense. Id. § 4247(c). The
report must be followed by a hearing at which the defendant
is required to be represented by counsel, and for which
counsel will be appointed for him “if he is financially unable
to obtain adequate representation.” Id. § 4247(d). At the
hearing, the defendant must be afforded the “opportunity to
testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his
behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who
appear at the hearing.” Id. § 4241(c), 4727(d). After the
hearing, the court must find by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent to stand
trial before committing the defendant to the custody of the
Attorney General. Id. § 4241(d).
As we have previously stated, commitment to the