Filed 4/29/21 P. v. Olvera CA4/1
[…] II
Trial Court’s Dismissal of Olvera’s Petition
Olvera contends that the trial court’s dismissal of his petition ran afoul
of the statutory requirements of section 1170.95. Specifically, Olvera argues
that because his petition was facially valid, i.e. he checked the boxes on the
2 Evidence Code section 452 describes matters of which a trial court may
take permissive judicial notice. Subdivision (d) of the statute provides for
judicial notice of the “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of
record of the United States or of any state of the United States.” Evidence
Code section 459 provides authority for reviewing courts to take judicial
notice in accordance with Evidence Code section 452. (Evid. Code, § 459,
subd. (a) [“The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter
properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court
was required to notice under Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may
take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing
court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that
noticed by the trial court.”].)
6
form petition showing his eligibility for relief under the changes to the law,
section 1170.95 obligated the trial court to appoint counsel and receive the
People’s response before ruling on the petition.
A
To protect the “bedrock principle of the law and of equity that a person