Brown v. Morello
[…] My agent is familiar with my properties and would have reported any event or circumstance that endangered or damaged the property. As noted, paragraph 5 was objected to on the basis of hearsay and relevance; in sustaining the objection, the court did not identify the grounds of inadmissibility. [11] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Cum. Supp. 2020) defines “[h]earsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declar- ant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Generally, we treat a “statement” as assertion based, which is to say that a “state- ment is (a) [a person’s] oral or written assertion or (b) non- verbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him or her as an assertion.” 13 But here, we need not determine whether this averment amounted to