Timothy Collins v. State
[…] THE STATE. DO-003 C DOYLE, Presiding Judge. Following a jury trial, Timothy Collins was convicted of failure to maintain his lane,1 driving without a license,2 and four counts of serious injury by vehicle.3 Collins appeals the subsequent denial of his motion for new trial, arguing that (1) the trial court erred by dismissing a juror during the course of the trial; (2) the trial court erred 1 OCGA § 40-6-48 (1). 2 OCGA § 40-5-20 (a). 3 OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) (providing that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . . [t]he person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended”). by sentencing him to serve 15 years in confinement; and (3) trial counsel was ineffective during the plea-bargaining process. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.