LENSEY WALLACE v. STEPHANIE CHANDLER
[…] 9
“The constitutional and procedural concept of ‘standing’ falls under the broad rubric

of ‘jurisdiction’ in the general sense, and . . . a plaintiff with standing is a prerequisite

for the existence of subject matter jurisdiction.” Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem

Spalding, Inc., 284 Ga. 369, 371 (667 SE2d 348) (2008). “A judgment rendered by

a court without jurisdiction of the subject matter is absolutely void.” Williams v.

Fuller, 244 Ga. 846, 848 (2) (262 SE2d 135) (1979). See also OCGA § 9-12-16 (“The

judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the subject matter or

which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court

when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”) Accordingly,

the superior court lacked jurisdiction to enter the custody order at issue and should

have set aside that order as void. The order denying the Mother’s motion to set aside

must be reversed.

       Judgment reversed. Miller, P. J., and Hodges, J., concur.