LENSEY WALLACE v. STEPHANIE CHANDLER
[…] specifically limits the class of third parties who may petition for custody to

grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or

adoptive parent.” (Punctuation omitted.) Brock v. Brown, 354 Ga. App. 63, 63-64 (1)

                                           6
(840 SE2d 155) (2020) (holding that a temporary co-guardian without biological ties

to the minor child lacked standing to petition the superior court for permanent

custody). See Walls v. Walls, 278 Ga. 206, 207, n.3 (599 SE2d 173) (2004) (under

OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), third parties to whom a court may grant custody of a minor

child “are limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great

uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent”); Baskin v. Hale, 337 Ga. App. 420, 423 (1) (787

SE2d 785) (2016) (although former boyfriend had shared parenting duties with

mother, lived in the home and helped raise the minor child, he had no basis for

obtaining custody under OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) when he was neither an adoptive