Court of Appeals
[…] valid traffic stop is not unlawful [] just because the detaining officer had some
ulterior motive for making it.” Crittenden v. State, 899 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1995); see also Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
“If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a
very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth
Amendment, arrest the offender.” Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354
(2001); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may
23
arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or
within his view.”); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (an officer may arrest without
a warrant a person violating the Transportation Code). When an officer has probable
cause to arrest, a search incident to arrest is valid if it is conducted immediately
before or after arrest. See State v.