Ron Vanalstine v. Diversified Farms LLC
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court arrived at the correct result in granting summary disposition as to plaintiffs’ implied warranty claims. IV. EXPRESS WARRANTY Plaintiffs argue that the trial court improperly granted summary disposition of their claim for violation of an express warranty. We disagree. As discussed above, the parties do not dispute that Article 2 of the UCC applies to this case. Plaintiffs contend that an express warranty was created during the sale of the dairy-protein supplement from defendant to plaintiffs. Under MCL 440.2313(1)(b), “[e]xpress warranties by the seller are created” by “[a] description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” “An express warranty may be created only between a seller and a buyer, and any such express warranty becomes a term of the contract itself.”