If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A defendant need not
be convicted of the underlying felony, but the jury must find that he committed or attempted to
commit it. People v Lewis, 415 Mich 443, 454-455; 330 NW2d 16 (1982); People v Powell, 303
Mich App 271, 273-274; 842 NW2d 538 (2013).
In this case, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to determine that the crime of felony-
firearm was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. To establish the first element of felony-firearm,
the prosecution was required to prove that defendant committed or attempted to commit felonious
assault. Under MCL 750.82, a person is guilty of felonious assault if he “assaults another person
with a gun . . . without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than
murder.” MCL 750.82. In short, the elements of felonious assault are “(1) an assault, (2) with a
dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension
of an immediate battery.” Avant, 235 Mich App at 505. In other words, felonious assault is a
-2-