Network Designs LLC v. Music Hall Center for the Performing Arts
[…] Defendant ignores, however, that MCL 600.2145 “prescribes a procedure that, when correctly followed, eases the burden on a creditor seeking to collect a delinquent open account by converting it to an account stated.” Lipa v Asset Acceptance, LLC, 572 F Supp 2d 841, 850 (ED Mich, 2008). See also MCL 600.2145 (stating in part that “[a]ny affidavit in this section mentioned shall be deemed sufficient if the same is made within 10 days next preceding the issuing of the writ or filing of the complaint or answer”). Accord Fisher Sand, 494 Mich at 558 (explaining that a party’s assent can be inferred by its inaction).