Network Designs LLC v. Music Hall Center for the Performing Arts
[…] Id. at 253 (quotation marks and citation omitted). An account stated is formed when either (1) the parties expressly agree upon the sum due or (2) the party receiving the account does not object within a reasonable time, in which case the receiving party’s assent is inferred. Id. at 558-559. In MCL 600.2145, our Legislature provided a burden-shifting procedure for account-stated claims. That statute provides in relevant part: In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. [MCL 600.2145.] Plaintiff attached to its complaint an affidavit of the amount that defendant allegedly owed plaintiff as well as a copy of the account reflecting the amount that defendant owed plaintiff, and served upon defendant the complaint with the affidavit and the account.