IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Carroll Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 613
N.W.2d 252, 254 (Iowa 2000) (en banc) (“[A]ny doubt about an exemption
is resolved in favor of taxation.”). But see Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 362 (2012)
(criticizing an approach that construes tax exemptions either broadly or
narrowly and stating that “a tax statute should be given its fair meaning,
and this includes a fair interpretation of any exceptions it contains”).
10
III. Legal Analysis.1
A. Are the Bins “[M]achinery Used in [a] Manufacturing
Establishment[]” Within the Meaning of Iowa Code Section
427A.1(1)(e)? Under Iowa law, “[m]achinery used in manufacturing
establishments” is exempt from property taxation. Iowa Code
§§ 427A.1(1)(e), 427B.17(3). StateLine is engaged in manufacturing as
defined by the Code. See id. § 428.20 (“A person who purchases, receives,
or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to
its value by a process of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of
different materials, or by the packing of meats, with a view to selling the
property for gain or profit, is a “manufacturer” for the purposes of this
Title.” (first emphasis added)). Yet there is no definition of “machinery” in
the Code.
We previously held that the PAAB had not been vested with explicit
or implicit authority to interpret Iowa Code section 441.21(1)(d).