IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 1.402(5), the proposed amendment does not relate back to the filing of the
administrator’s original motion.
If the May 2018 amendment does not relate back to the filing of the
administrator’s original complaint, the claim is barred by the applicable
12
statute of limitations. See Iowa Code §§ 614.1(4), 684.9(1); Grant v. Cedar
Falls Oil Co., 480 N.W.2d 863, 865–66 (Iowa 1992). As a result, the district
court should have dismissed the amendment as barred by the applicable
statute of limitations.
IV. Analysis of Issue of Excessive Relief.
A. Relevant Statutes. Iowa Code section 684.7 establishes a
pathway for a creditor to bring an action to set aside a fraudulent
conveyance of a decedent. Specifically, the statute permits a creditor to
bring an action to obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the
extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Iowa Code § 684.7(1)(a).
The administrator of the estate is authorized to bring an action
under Iowa Code section 633.368. The statute provides:
The property liable for the payments of debts and
charges against a decedent’s estate shall include all property