RENDERED: APRIL 23, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Summary judgment review determines “whether the trial court
correctly found that there were no genuine issues as to any material fact and that
the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Scifres v. Kraft,
916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996); CR9 56.03. “Because summary judgment
9
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-7-
involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of
fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s decision and will review
the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B&R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001).
ANALYSIS
KRS 382.365 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A holder of a lien on real property . . . shall release
the lien in the county clerk’s office where the lien is
recorded within thirty (30) days from the date of
satisfaction.
...
(3) A proceeding may be filed by any owner of real
property or any party acquiring an interest in the real
property in District Court or Circuit Court against a
lienholder that violates subsection (1) [] of this
section. . . .
(4) Upon proof to the court of the lien being satisfied by
payment in full to the final lienholder or final
assignee, the court shall enter a judgment noting the
identity of the final lienholder or final assignee and
authorizing and directing the master commissioner of
the court to execute and file with the county clerk the
requisite release or assignments or both, as
appropriate. The judgment shall be with costs
including a reasonable attorney’s fee. If the court
finds that the lienholder received written notice of its
failure to release and lacked good cause for not
releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the
owner of the real property or to a party with an
interest in the real property in the amount of one
hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day,
beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the
written notice, of the violation for which good cause
-8-
did not exist. This written notice shall be properly
addressed and sent by certified mail or delivered in
person to the final lienholder or final assignee as
follows:
(a) For a corporation, to an officer at the lienholder’s
principal address or to an agent for process
located in Kentucky; however, if the corporation
is a foreign corporation and has not appointed an
agent for process in Kentucky, then to the agent
for process in the state of domicile of the
corporation[.]
...
(5) A lienholder that continues to fail to release a
satisfied real estate lien, without good cause, within
forty-five (45) days from the date of written notice
shall be liable to the owner of the real property or to
a party with an interest in the real property for an